In This Section |
[…] Important:
|
X.iv.1.A.3.c. An Offense Involving Moral Turpitude |
A bar to benefits exists under 38 CFR 3.12(d)(2)(i) when the facts indicate the discharge was for conduct constituting moral turpitude.
Office of General Counsel Opinion 6-87 defined moral turpitude as a willful act that
|
X.iv.1.A.3.d. Willful and Persistent Misconduct |
A bar to benefits exists under 38 CFR 3.12(d)(2)(ii) when the facts establish the discharge from the period of service at issue was for willful and persistent misconduct.
Willful misconduct is defined in 38 CFR 3.1(n) as “an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action” that must involve “deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its probable consequences.”
The misconduct must meet the 38 CFR 3.12(d)(2)(ii) definition of persistent, which is dependent on whether the misconduct is minor or more serious. Minor misconduct must meet the definition in 38 CFR 3.12(d)(2)(ii).
Persistent means:
|