In This Section |
[…] For those claimants found eligible for benefits pursuant to revised 38 CFR 3.12 and eligible for a retroactive effective date under 38 CFR 3.114(a), the effective date is governed by 38 U.S.C. 5110(g) and 38 CFR 3.114(a) as provided in the following table.
|
X.iv.1.A.1.t. Exceptions to Certain Bars to Benefits Based on Compelling Circumstances |
The amendments to 38 CFR 3.12, effective June 25, 2024 (89 FR 32361) added 38 CFR 3.12(e), which provides that the bars to benefits for prolonged AWOL under 38 CFR 3.12(c)(6), offenses involving moral turpitude under 38 CFR 3.12(d)(2)(i), and willful and persistent misconduct under 3.12(d)(2)(ii) “will not be applied if compelling circumstances mitigate the AWOL or misconduct at issue.” This means that compelling circumstances are considered only in cases where one or more of these bars otherwise apply.
Compelling circumstances analysis requires consideration of
|
2. Statutory Bars to Benefits
Introduction |