Sorry for the mess!
[…] Where there is conflicting evidence, the claims processor must consider all evidence of record, but as appropriate, may
    • find the former service member’s statement more credible and probative than other evidence of record, and/or
    • resolve any reasonable doubt in favor of the former service member.

X.iv.1.A.3.d.  Willful and Persistent Misconduct

A bar to benefits exists under 38 CFR 3.12(d)(2)(ii) when the facts establish the discharge from the period of service at issue was for willful and persistent misconduct. Willful misconduct is defined in 38 CFR 3.1(n) as “an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action” that must involve “deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its probable consequences.” The misconduct must meet the 38 CFR 3.12(d)(2)(ii) definition of persistent, which is dependent on whether the misconduct is minor or more serious.  Minor misconduct must meet the definition in 38 CFR 3.12(d)(2)(ii). Persistent means: