Sorry for the mess!
[…] If a claim is received … Then benefits may be authorized …
within one year from the effective date of the law  from that date (June 25, 2024).
more than one year after the effective date of the liberalizing law for a period of one year prior to the date of receipt of such request.
References:  For more information on

X.iv.1.A.1.t.  Exceptions to Certain Bars to Benefits Based on Compelling Circumstances

The amendments to 38 CFR 3.12, effective June 25, 2024 (89 FR 32361) added 38 CFR 3.12(e), which provides that the bars to benefits for prolonged AWOL under 38 CFR 3.12(c)(6), offenses involving moral turpitude under 38 CFR 3.12(d)(2)(i), and willful and persistent misconduct under 3.12(d)(2)(ii) “will not be applied if compelling circumstances mitigate the AWOL or misconduct at issue.”  This means that compelling circumstances are considered only in cases where one or more of these bars otherwise apply. Compelling circumstances analysis requires consideration of
  • length and character of service exclusive of the period of prolonged AWOL or misconduct