Sorry for the mess!
[…] The COD decision must be that the discharge was other than dishonorable (establishing Veteran status, and basic eligibility for all VA benefits including  health care) notwithstanding that the former service member’s conduct meets the criteria for a statutory bar listed in 38 CFR 3.12(c), or the service was terminated with a BCD if
  • insanity is at issue, and
  • a rating determination is made that the person was insane at the time of the conduct resulting in the discharge.
38 CFR 3.12(b) and 38 U.S.C. 5303(b) are clear that bars to benefits are subject to insanity.  As stated in the statute under those circumstances, the individual “shall not be precluded from benefits administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service from which such person was separated.”

X.iv.1.B.1.d.  Making the Correct 38 CFR 3.360 Decision

The table below contains instructions for addressing the issue of basic eligibility to health care under 38 CFR 3.360 in the administrative decision.